Winners of Haute Hair Event Announced

The Inland Empire Cosmetology Associations (IECA) "Haute Hair" Event was held recently at the Northern Quest Casino in Airway Heights, Washington.

With almost 200 competitors, the 700 people attending were treated to an amazing competition. The winners of the competitions were as follows:

STUDENTS:

Evening Makeup — 1st: Melissa Linsowe, Victoria's Academy Kennewick; 2nd: Kristina Kisling, Glen Dow Academy Spokane; 3rd: Ceann Cherry, Glen Dow Academy Spokane; 4th: Renee Miller, Glen Dow Academy Spokane; 5th: Heidi Ann Greenwalt, Glen Dow Academy Spokane; 6th: Carloine Bickford, Glen Dow Academy Spokane.

Ladies Fashion Hair Cutting — 1st: Chelsea Watts, Glen Dow Academy Spokane; 2nd: Lindsey Hammel, Total Cosmetology Training Center Spokane; 3rd: Carloine Bickford, Glen Dow Academy Spokane; 4th: Melissa Linsowe, Victoria's Academy Kennewick; 5th: Jessica Brannan, Glen Dow Academy Spokane; 6th: Erin Moffitt, Glen Dow Academy Spokane.

Gents Fashion Hair Cutting — 1st: Amy Zimmerman, Glen Dow Academy Spokane; 2nd: Jennifer Burns, Glen Dow Academy Spokane; 3rd: Delora Hofstader, Total Cosmetology Training Center Spokane; 4th: Victor Armijo, Victoria's Academy Kennewick; 5th: Tabitha Ries, Total Cosmetology Training Center Spokane; 6th: Jackelyn Masterson, Total Cosmetology Training Center Spokane.

Evening Glamour — 1st: Jennifer Burns, Glen Dow Academy Spokane; 2nd: Kaela Princo, Glen Dow Academy Spokane; 3rd: Marcella Martinsons, Glen Dow Academy Spokane; 4th: Ann Ewell, Victoria's Academy Kennewick; 5th: Melissa Trump, Glen Dow Academy Spokane; 6th: Renee Miller, Glen Dow Academy Spokane.

The Jeanette R Brenner / Mary T Postlethwaite School Traveling trophy was awarded to Glen Dow Academy, Spokane, Washington.

PROFESSIONALS:

Evening Makeup —1st: Sarah Concie, Instructor, Glen Dow Academy Spokane; 2nd: Shannon Burmister, Midtown Coeur d' Alene Idaho; 3rd: Sadra Danekas, De Soleil Spokane.

Ladies Fashion Hair Cutting — 1st: Sarah Concie, Instructor Glen Dow Academy Spokane; 2nd: Pam Craig, Instructor Glen Dow Academy Spokane; 3rd: Shannon Burmister, Midtown Coeur d' Alene Idaho.

Gents Fashion Hair Cutting — 1st: Shannon Burmister, Midtown Coeur d' Alene Idaho; 2nd: Martin Dow, Instructor Glen Dow Academy Spokane; 3rd: Angela Bartlett, De Soleil Spokane.

Evening Glamour — 1st: Sadra Danekas, De Soleil Spokane; 2nd: Pam Craig, Instructor Glen Dow Academy Spokane; 3rd: Shannon Burmister, Midtown Coeur d' Alene Idaho.

The JoAnn Stewart Salon Traveling Trophy was awarded to Midtown Salon Coeur d' Alene, Idaho.

The "Broadway" team winners were:

Untitled Document