Winners of Haute Hair Event Announced

The Inland Empire Cosmetology Associations (IECA) “Haute Hair” Event was held recently at the Northern Quest Casino in Airway Heights, Washington.

With over 180 competitors, the 600 people attending were treated to an amazing competition. The winners of the competitions were as follows:

STUDENTS:

Evening Makeup — 1st: Ann Ewell, Victoria’s Academy Kennewick; 2nd: Levonn Madrigal, Victoria’s Academy Kennewick; 3rd: Kerry Tucker, Toni & Guy Coeur d’ Alene ID.

Ladies Fashion Hair Cutting — 1st: Sara Concie, Glen Dow Academy Spokane; 2nd: Alberto Alberty, Total Cosmetology Training Center Spokane; 3rd: Samatha Moi Saldug, Glen Dow Academy Spokane.

Gents Fashion Hair Cutting — 1st: Alberto Alberty, Total Cosmetology Training Center Spokane; 2nd: Phillip Wang, Total Cosmetology Training Center Spokane; 3rd: JoJo Ona, Victoria’s Academy Kennewick.

Evening Glamour — 1st: Sara Concie, Glen Dow Academy Spokane; 2nd: Brittney Deah, Glen Dow Academy Spokane; 3rd: Kaylee Bauder, Victoria’s Academy Kennewick.

The Jeanette R Brenner / Mary T Postlethwaite School Traveling trophy was awarded to Glen Dow Academy Spokane.

PROFESSIONALS:

Evening Makeup — 1st: Cristie Paduano, Regis Salon West Main Spokane; 2nd: Michelle Stacey, Mastercuts Northtown Spokane; 3rd: Beth Shoemaker, Instructor Glen Dow Academy Spokane.

Ladies Fashion Hair Cutting — 1st: Dawn Evans, Belleza’s Design Salon Sandpoint ID; 2nd: Sadra Danekas, Instructor Glen Dow Academy Spokane; 3rd: Beth Shoemaker, Instructor Glen Dow Academy Spokane.

Gents Fashion Hair Cutting — 1st: Beth Shoemaker, Instructor Glen Dow Academy Spokane; 2nd: Brock Matthews, Moxie Salon & Spa Spokane; 3rd: Jenna Erickson, Mia & Maxx Northtown Spokane.

Evening Glamour — 1st: Beth Shoemaker, Instructor Glen Dow Academy Spokane; 2nd: Becky Dudley, Instructor Glen Dow Academy Spokane; 3rd: Danielle Cross, Mastercuts Northtown Spokane.

The JoAnn Stewart Salon Traveling Trophy was awarded to Mastercuts Northtown Spokane.

 

Untitled Document