June 2008

Congratulations to the Winners at the IECA Haute Hair Event

ieca_event
Total Cosmetology Training Center in Spokane was awarded the Jeanette
R Brenner / Mary T Postlethwaite School Traveling Trophy.
Left to Right (Back Row) Tiana Usai, Nicole Ridl, Tonya McLeod, Jessica Rascoff, Breanna Wasserman, Shawnette Hertler, Andrea Watson, Carissa Medina, Jarate Mahoney, Breanna Gessner, Justin Braden, Jessica Davis, Heidi Zimprich, Rachel Garrett, Kenneth Carlson, Holly Soule, Jacob Kasey, Whitney Helman. (Middle Row) Julie Chavez, Kristine Osborne, Tiffany Reynolds, Sarah Massott, Christine Foster, Amanda Akers. (Front Row) Jennifer Simpson, Emily Castillo, Kristen Peterson, Bridgette Bault, Janine Mosher, Candra Cady, Kokoe Rowley
 

Total Cosmetology Training Center in Spokane was awarded the Jeanette
R Brenner / Mary T Postlethwaite School Traveling Trophy.
Left to Right (Back Row) Tiana Usai, Nicole Ridl, Tonya McLeod, Jessica Rascoff, Breanna Wasserman, Shawnette Hertler, Andrea Watson, Carissa Medina, Jarate Mahoney, Breanna Gessner, Justin Braden, Jessica Davis, Heidi Zimprich, Rachel Garrett, Kenneth Carlson, Holly Soule, Jacob Kasey, Whitney Helman. (Middle Row) Julie Chavez, Kristine Osborne, Tiffany Reynolds, Sarah Massott, Christine Foster, Amanda Akers. (Front Row) Jennifer Simpson, Emily Castillo, Kristen Peterson, Bridgette Bault, Janine Mosher, Candra Cady, Kokoe Rowley

Over 600 people attended the recent event, sponsored by Inland Empire Cosmetology Association (IECA), at the Northern Quest Casino in Airway Heights Wash.

The afternoon started with competitions and then nine edgy fashion presentations by: Burton Academy Post Falls, Idaho; Glen Dow Academy, team numbers one and two, Spokane, Wash.; Jaazz Salon Spokane, Wash.; Mia and Maxx Spokane, Wash.; Northwest Academy, team numbers one and two Everett, Wash.; Northwest Academy, team numbers one and two Mount Vernon, Wash.

The winners of the competitions were as follows:

Students:

Ladies Fashion Hair Cutting: 1st place: Dan Close, Total Cosmetology Training Center Spokane; 2nd place Whitney Helman, Total Cosmetology Training Center Spokane; 3rd place: Danica Dunning, Glen Dow Academy Spokane

Gents Fashion Hair Cutting: 1st place: Angela La Ve, Glen Dow Academy Spokane; 2nd place: Dan Close, Total Cosmetology Training Center Spokane; 3rd place: Tina Usai, Total Cosmetology Training Center Spokane.

Evening Fashion Style: 1st place: Whitney Helman, Total Cosmetology Training Center Spokane; 2nd place: Ashley Armes, Glen Dow Academy Spokane; 3rd place: Samantha Sherman, Blue Stone Academy Ellensburg.

The Jeanette R Brenner / Mary T Postlethwaite School Traveling trophy was awarded to Total Cosmetology Training Center Spokane.

Professionals:

Ladies Fashion Hair Cutting: 1st place: Grant Stead, Glen Dow Academy Spokane; 2nd place: Dawn Evans, Belleza Design Sandpoint, Idaho; 3rd place Erica Hendan, Total Cosmetology Training Center Spokane.

Gents Fashion Hair Cutting: 1st place: Rachel Thew, Jaazz Salon Spokane; 2nd place: Emi Schunter, Jaazz Salon Spokane; 3rd place: Danielle Pierello, Mastercuts Northtown Mall Spokane.

Evening Fashion Style: 1st place: Kandra Hamilton, Aggressions Salon Spokane; 2nd place: Grant Stead, Glen Dow Academy Spokane; 3rd place: Michelle Miller, Mia and Maxx North Town Mall Spokane.

The JoAnn Stewart Salon Traveling Trophy was awarded to Glen Dow Academy Spokane.

The next “Haute Hair” Event featuring fashion presentations and competitions will be held Sunday, October 26, 2008 at Northern Quest Casino. For more information email Jeanette Brenner at jrbhair@comcast.net.